2015 NLL season
Adapted from Wikipedia ยท Discoverer experience
The 2015 National Lacrosse League season was the 29th time the league played its games. It started on January 2, 2015, and finished on June 5, 2015, when the Champion's Cup Finals ended. During this season, teams competed to become the league champions. The Edmonton Rush beat the Toronto Rock in the finals, winning two games to none. This was the first time the Edmonton Rush had ever won the Champion's Cup, making it a very exciting and memorable season for their fans.
Teams
Map of teams
| 2015 National Lacrosse League | |||||
| Division | Team | City | Arena | Capacity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | Buffalo Bandits | Buffalo, New York | First Niagara Center | 19,070 | |
| Minnesota Swarm | Saint Paul, Minnesota | XCEL Energy Center | 18,064 | ||
| New England Black Wolves | Uncasville, Connecticut | Mohegan Sun Arena | 7,074 | ||
| Rochester Knighthawks | Rochester, New York | Blue Cross Arena | 10,662 | ||
| Toronto Rock | Toronto, Ontario | Air Canada Centre | 18,800 | ||
| West | Calgary Roughnecks | Calgary, Alberta | Scotiabank Saddledome | 19,289 | |
| Colorado Mammoth | Denver, Colorado | Pepsi Center | 18,007 | ||
| Edmonton Rush | Edmonton, Alberta | Rexall Place | 16,839 | ||
| Vancouver Stealth | Langley, British Columbia | Langley Events Centre | 5,276 | ||
Milestones and events
Pre-season
The Philadelphia Wings moved to Connecticut and became the New England Black Wolves. The league announced award winners from the previous season, including Cody Jamieson as Most Valuable Player. The Champion's Cup finals were changed to a best-of-three series for 2015. The Rochester Knighthawks made a trade, and several team captains were expected to miss the season due to injuries. There were announcements of retirements and passings of former league personnel.
Regular season
The Edmonton Rush resumed coaching duties, and the Toronto Rock secured a playoff spot. Several teams made trades and clinched playoff positions throughout the season. The Calgary Roughnecks secured a playoff berth on the final day of the regular season.
Playoffs
The Edmonton Rush requested to change the schedule for the Western Conference Finals but decided to forgo home-floor advantage for their fans. The Rochester Knighthawks defeated the Buffalo Bandits, and the Calgary Roughnecks defeated the Colorado Mammoth. The Edmonton Rush defeated the Calgary Roughnecks, and the Rochester Knighthawks defeated the Toronto Rock. The Toronto Rock won the East Division Championship, and the Edmonton Rush won the West Division Championship. The Edmonton Rush won Game 1 of the Champion's Cup Finals. The Edmonton Rush completed a sweep of the Toronto Rock in the Champion's Cup Finals to win their first-ever NLL title.
League business
The Minnesota Swarm announced its relocation to the Atlanta metropolitan area, where it will be known as the Georgia Swarm. The team agreed to play its home games at the Arena at Gwinnett Center in Duluth, Georgia.
Final standings
x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game
Overall seeds
| P | Team | GP | W | L | PCT | GB | Home | Road | GF | GA | Diff | GF/GP | GA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toronto Rock โ xyz | 18 | 14 | 4 | .778 | 0.0 | 7โ2 | 7โ2 | 230 | 185 | +45 | 12.78 | 10.28 |
| 2 | Rochester Knighthawks โ x | 18 | 12 | 6 | .667 | 2.0 | 7โ2 | 5โ4 | 205 | 173 | +32 | 11.39 | 9.61 |
| 3 | Buffalo Bandits โ x | 18 | 11 | 7 | .611 | 3.0 | 7โ2 | 4โ5 | 236 | 208 | +28 | 13.11 | 11.56 |
| 4 | Minnesota Swarm | 18 | 6 | 12 | .333 | 8.0 | 3โ6 | 3โ6 | 185 | 226 | โ41 | 10.28 | 12.56 |
| 5 | New England Black Wolves | 18 | 4 | 14 | .222 | 10.0 | 2โ7 | 2โ7 | 186 | 249 | โ63 | 10.33 | 13.83 |
| P | Team | GP | W | L | PCT | GB | Home | Road | GF | GA | Diff | GF/GP | GA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edmonton Rush โ xy | 18 | 13 | 5 | .722 | 0.0 | 6โ3 | 7โ2 | 241 | 177 | +64 | 13.39 | 9.83 |
| 2 | Colorado Mammoth โ x | 18 | 9 | 9 | .500 | 4.0 | 6โ3 | 3โ6 | 212 | 218 | โ6 | 11.78 | 12.11 |
| 3 | Calgary Roughnecks โ x | 18 | 7 | 11 | .389 | 6.0 | 4โ5 | 3โ6 | 212 | 217 | โ5 | 11.78 | 12.06 |
| 4 | Vancouver Stealth | 18 | 5 | 13 | .278 | 8.0 | 3โ6 | 2โ7 | 211 | 265 | โ54 | 11.72 | 14.72 |
| Team | Wins | Losses | Pct. | Seed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto Rock | 14 | 4 | .778 | 1 |
| Edmonton Rush | 13 | 5 | .722 | 2 |
| Rochester Knighthawks | 12 | 6 | .667 | 3 |
| Buffalo Bandits | 11 | 7 | .611 | 4 |
| Colorado Mammoth | 9 | 9 | .500 | 5 |
| Calgary Roughnecks | 7 | 11 | .389 | 6 |
| Minnesota Swarm | 6 | 12 | .333 | 7 |
| Vancouver Stealth | 5 | 13 | .278 | 8 |
| New England Black Wolves | 4 | 14 | .222 | 9 |
Regular-season results table
| Abbreviation and Color Key: Buffalo Bandits - BUF โข Calgary Roughnecks - CAL โข Colorado Mammoth - COL Edmonton Rush - EDM โข Minnesota Swarm - MIN โข New England Black Wolves - NE Rochester Knighthawks - ROC โข Toronto Rock - TOR โข Vancouver Stealth - VAN Win ย โข Loss ย โข Home | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club | Match | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| Buffalo Bandits | NE | EDM | VAN | TOR | MIN | ROC | CAL | ROC | ROC | COL | TOR | TOR | MIN | NE | MIN | VAN | NE | NE | ||||||||||||
| 8โ12 | 9โ8 | 14โ13 | 11โ13 | 15โ12 | 11โ17 | 15โ14 (OT) | 10โ15 | 12โ13 (OT) | 14โ10 | 15โ12 | 10โ11 (OT) | 12โ8 | 11โ12 | 12โ9 | 17โ9 | 20โ9 | 20โ10 | |||||||||||||
| Calgary Roughnecks | VAN | COL | EDM | TOR | BUF | VAN | VAN | ROC | EDM | ROC | NE | TOR | COL | COL | EDM | EDM | MIN | VAN | ||||||||||||
| 14โ18 | 16โ17 (OT) | 8โ16 | 11โ12 | 14โ15 (OT) | 9โ13 | 16โ13 | 11โ12 | 12โ11 (OT) | 7โ13 | 20โ9 | 10โ12 | 8โ9 (OT) | 14โ9 | 9โ8 | 9โ11 | 10โ6 | 14โ13 | |||||||||||||
| Colorado Mammoth | MIN | CAL | VAN | VAN | EDM | EDM | NE | BUF | TOR | MIN | VAN | VAN | CAL | CAL | ROC | ROC | EDM | EDM | ||||||||||||
| 20โ13 | 17โ16 (OT) | 20โ9 | 13โ16 | 7โ11 | 7โ13 | 14โ12 | 10โ14 | 9โ17 | 12โ8 | 14โ11 | 12โ6 | 9โ8 (OT) | 9โ14 | 5โ14 | 11โ10 | 12โ13 | 10โ13 | |||||||||||||
| Edmonton Rush | BUF | MIN | CAL | NE | COL | COL | TOR | CAL | VAN | TOR | ROC | VAN | VAN | CAL | CAL | COL | MIN | COL | ||||||||||||
| 8โ9 | 10โ14 | 16โ8 | 18โ9 | 11โ7 | 13โ7 | 15โ16 (OT) | 11โ12 (OT) | 19โ7 | 11โ9 | 16โ3 | 15โ14 (OT) | 17โ10 | 8โ9 | 11โ9 | 13โ12 | 16โ12 | 13โ10 | |||||||||||||
| Minnesota Swarm | COL | EDM | NE | BUF | ROC | TOR | TOR | VAN | NE | COL | BUF | NE | NE | ROC | BUF | CAL | EDM | ROC | ||||||||||||
| 13โ20 | 14โ10 | 19โ13 | 12โ15 | 7โ6 (OT) | 4โ16 | 9โ14 | 15โ21 | 9โ10 | 8โ12 | 8โ12 | 13โ9 | 12โ8 | 2โ10 | 9โ12 | 6โ10 | 12โ16 | 13โ12 (OT) | |||||||||||||
| New England Black Wolves | BUF | ROC | MIN | EDM | ROC | TOR | COL | MIN | CAL | MIN | MIN | BUF | VAN | TOR | ROC | BUF | TOR | BUF | ||||||||||||
| 12โ8 | 17โ7 | 13โ19 | 9โ18 | 10โ15 | 12โ13 (OT) | 12โ14 | 10โ9 | 9โ20 | 9โ13 | 8โ12 | 12โ11 | 9โ11 | 12โ15 | 6โ14 | 9โ20 | 7โ10 | 10โ20 | |||||||||||||
| Rochester Knighthawks | TOR | NE | TOR | BUF | MIN | BUF | NE | BUF | CAL | CAL | EDM | TOR | MIN | COL | COL | VAN | NE | MIN | ||||||||||||
| 12โ13 | 7โ17 | 8โ6 | 17โ11 | 6โ7 (OT) | 15โ10 | 15โ10 | 13โ12 (OT) | 12โ11 | 13โ7 | 3โ16 | 11โ7 | 10โ2 | 14โ5 | 10โ11 | 13โ9 | 14โ6 | 12โ13 (OT) | |||||||||||||
| Toronto Rock | ROC | VAN | BUF | ROC | CAL | MIN | MIN | NE | EDM | COL | BUF | BUF | EDM | CAL | ROC | VAN | NE | NE | ||||||||||||
| 13โ12 | 20โ11 | 13โ11 | 6โ8 | 12โ11 | 16โ4 | 14โ9 | 13โ12 (OT) | 16โ15 (OT) | 17โ9 | 12โ15 | 11โ10 (OT) | 9โ11 | 12โ10 | 7โ11 | 14โ7 | 15โ12 | 10โ7 | |||||||||||||
| Vancouver Stealth | CAL | TOR | BUF | COL | COL | CAL | CAL | MIN | EDM | COL | COL | EDM | EDM | TOR | NE | ROC | BUF | CAL | ||||||||||||
| 18โ14 | 11โ20 | 13โ14 | 9โ20 | 16โ13 | 13โ9 | 13โ16 | 21โ15 | 7โ19 | 11โ14 | 6โ12 | 14โ15 (OT) | 10โ17 | 7โ14 | 11โ9 | 9โ13 | 9โ17 | 13โ14 | |||||||||||||
Player statistics
The following players were the top scorers in the league during the 2015 NLL season, which ended on May 3, 2015.
The following goaltenders were the top performers in the league during the 2015 NLL season, which ended on May 3, 2015.
| Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | LB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Evans | Calgary Roughnecks | 18 | 47 | 83 | 130 | 39 | 96 |
| Mark Matthews | Edmonton Rush | 18 | 53 | 62 | 115 | 6 | 64 |
| Ryan Benesch | Buffalo Bandits | 18 | 55 | 58 | 113 | 6 | 99 |
| Dhane Smith | Buffalo Bandits | 18 | 39 | 68 | 107 | 11 | 75 |
| Rhys Duch | Vancouver Stealth | 18 | 41 | 62 | 103 | 10 | 63 |
| Josh Sanderson | Toronto Rock | 18 | 19 | 83 | 102 | 10 | 90 |
| Mark Steenhuis | Buffalo Bandits | 17 | 36 | 59 | 95 | 25 | 68 |
| Curtis Dickson | Calgary Roughnecks | 18 | 48 | 46 | 94 | 16 | 58 |
| Adam Jones | Colorado Mammoth | 16 | 51 | 42 | 93 | 16 | 73 |
| Cody Jamieson | Rochester Knighthawks | 18 | 36 | 56 | 92 | 40 | 67 |
| Player | Team | GP | MP | W | L | GA | SV% | GAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Bold | Edmonton Rush | 18 | 1016:54 | 12 | 5 | 160 | .779 | 9.44 |
| Matt Vinc | Rochester Knighthawks | 18 | 1003:58 | 10 | 6 | 161 | .803 | 9.62 |
| Brandon Miller | Toronto Rock | 18 | 654:10 | 8 | 2 | 113 | .792 | 10.36 |
| Frankie Scigliano | San Diego Seals | 18 | 734:02 | 6 | 6 | 136 | .773 | 11.12 |
| Anthony Cosmo | Buffalo Bandits | 17 | 1013:41 | 10 | 7 | 191 | .780 | 11.31 |
Playoffs
The 2015 NLL season had exciting playoff games. In the East Division, the Toronto Rock played against the Rochester Knighthawks and won the series 2โ1. In the West Division, the Edmonton Rush played against the Calgary Roughnecks and also won their series 2โ1.
The final games, called the NLL Finals, were between the Toronto Rock and the Edmonton Rush. The Edmonton Rush won all two games and their first Champion's Cup.
Awards
Annual awards
Monthly awards
Each month, special awards are given to the best overall player and the best new player, called the rookie.
| Award | Winner | Other Finalists |
|---|---|---|
| Most Valuable Player | Shawn Evans, Calgary | Mark Matthews, Edmonton Ryan Benesch, Buffalo |
| Goaltender of the Year | Matt Vinc, Rochester | Aaron Bold, Edmonton Brandon Miller, Toronto |
| Defensive Player of the Year | Kyle Rubisch, Edmonton | Chris Corbeil, Edmonton Steve Priolo, Buffalo |
| Transition Player of the Year | Joey Cupido, Colorado | Brodie Merrill, Toronto Karsen Leung, Calgary |
| Rookie of the Year | Ben McIntosh, Edmonton | Jeremy Noble, Colorado Miles Thompson, Minnesota |
| Sportsmanship Award | Kyle Buchanan, New England | Jordan Hall, Rochester Curtis Hodgson, Vancouver |
| GM of the Year | Terry Sanderson, Toronto | Steve Dietrich, Buffalo Curt Styres, Rochester |
| Les Bartley Award | John Lovell, Toronto | Mike Hasen, Rochester Derek Keenan, Edmonton |
| Executive of the Year Award | Bruce Urban, Edmonton | Scott Loffler, Buffalo Lewis Staats, Rochester |
| Tom Borrelli Award | Steve Ewan, The Province |
| Month | Overall | Rookie |
|---|---|---|
| January | Josh Sanderson | Ben McIntosh |
| February | Rob Hellyer | Miles Thompson |
| March | Aaron Bold | Jeremy Noble |
| April | Ryan Benesch | Ben McIntosh |
Stadiums and locations
| Buffalo Bandits | Minnesota Swarm | New England Black Wolves | Rochester Knighthawks | Toronto Rock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Niagara Center | Xcel Energy Center | Mohegan Sun Arena | Blue Cross Arena | Air Canada Centre |
| Capacity: 19,070 | Capacity: 17,954 | Capacity: 7,700 | Capacity: 11,200 | Capacity: 18,819 |
| Calgary Roughnecks | Colorado Mammoth | Edmonton Rush | Vancouver Stealth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotiabank Saddledome | Pepsi Center | Rexall Place | Langley Events Centre |
| Capacity: 19,289 | Capacity: 18,007 | Capacity: 16,839 | Capacity: 5,276 |
Attendance
Regular season
Playoffs
| Home team | Home games | Average attendance | Total attendance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mammoth | 9 | 14,787 | 133,091 |
| Buffalo Bandits | 9 | 14,316 | 128,847 |
| Calgary Roughnecks | 9 | 11,642 | 104,785 |
| Toronto Rock | 9 | 10,011 | 90,102 |
| Minnesota Swarm | 9 | 8,699 | 78,291 |
| Rochester Knighthawks | 9 | 7,051 | 63,465 |
| Edmonton Rush | 9 | 6,578 | 59,207 |
| New England Black Wolves | 9 | 3,914 | 35,234 |
| Vancouver Stealth | 9 | 3,734 | 33,610 |
| League | 81 | 8,970 | 726,632 |
| Home team | Home games | Average attendance | Total attendance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Mammoth | 1 | 16,027 | 16,027 |
| Calgary Roughnecks | 2 | 12,785 | 25,570 |
| Edmonton Rush | 2 | 9,982 | 19,965 |
| Toronto Rock | 3 | 9,892 | 29,677 |
| Rochester Knighthawks | 2 | 6,167 | 12,335 |
| League | 10 | 10,357 | 103,574 |
Related articles
This article is a child-friendly adaptation of the Wikipedia article on 2015 NLL season, available under CC BY-SA 4.0.
Images from Wikimedia Commons. Tap any image to view credits and license.
Safekipedia